Fishes of Georgia

Home   Fish List   Supplemental Information   Watersheds   Project Description

Fish Species Description

Hickory shad

Alosa mediocris

(Mitchill, 1814)

hickory shad Species Photo

Classification

Order: Clupeiformes
Family: Clupeidae
Alternate Names: bonejack, fall herring, freshwater taylor, hickory jack, shad, shad herring, silver shad

Status:


Marine, brackish, freshwater

hickory shad Region Map

Notes:

A landlocked population of hickory shad has apparently become established in Lake Hartwell.


Basin Distribution in Georgia:

In Georgia, occurs in the Ocmulgee, Altamaha Ogeechee, and Savannah River basins.



Additional Information from
Georgia Department of Natural Resources:


Species Conservation Map: Exit icon

There is no conservation status map available for this species.

Click here for a description of the Conservation Status Map

Species Profile: Exit icon

There is no profile available for this species.



Click here to download an Adobe Acrobat version of the above map that also includes streams.