Olive-brown above; yellow (male) or olive-yellow (female) breast and throat; belly and undertail coverts white; dark wings and white wing bars. The male has dark streaking on the sides of the breast. Other things to look for: The song of the Pine Warbler is similar to that of an insect, being a musical trill note. 14 cm (5.5 in) in length.
The breeding season begins in mid-March, peaks in mid-April to early May, and extends into the beginning of June. Nests are usually located in pine trees near the branch tip, usually 8-12 m (25-40 feet) above the ground. The cup-shaped nest is built by the female out of bark strips, pine needles, twigs, and other plant materials. The nest is lined with hair, feathers, and other fine materials. The female lays 3-5 (usually 4) eggs that she incubates for approximately 10 days. The young are altricial and fledge approximately 10 days after hatching.
The primary habitat of the Pine Warbler is pine woods or mixed woodlands with groups of pines. The diet consists of insects, fruits, and seeds. This species forages by moving among the branches and needles of the tree searching for these foods. Some Pine Warblers are residents, while others migrate.
The Pine Warbler occurs in most of the eastern United States, usually where there are many pine trees. In the Southeast this species is uncommon to common throughout appropriate habitat. In the mountain areas its numbers are much higher in the breeding season, and the bird is almost absent in the winter. This species occurs statewide in Georgia in the breeding season and through most of the state except for the mountainous areas during the winter. Some birds spend their winter in the southern United States south to northeastern Mexico and the Caribbean.
This species is common in appropriate habitat and is not listed as Threatened or Endangered in any part of its southeastern range.
The Pine Warbler is not the most distinctive warbler, but its combination of descriptive characteristics and habitat use make it one of the more easily identified southeastern species.